Wednesday, November 23, 2011

35 weeks and counting:)

So I'm finally 35 weeks and so far so good. We had another ultrasound today to measure how big she is and our appointment was kinda funny. We had a young man who was a "ultrasound technician in training" do it and it was interesting. You could tell he was really nervous and probably hadn't done a real ultrasound too many times. Luckily for us though the trainer was in there with us and she helped him along. At the beginning of our appointment we asked them just to double check again to make sure that she was still a girl. Lately I've heard so many stories of people being told their baby is one gender and then when their baby is born it ends up being the opposite. So anyways he said he would check for us. Then they went through and measured everything. The head, the femur, the stomach all those fun things. And oh I just love seeing her! Now she actually looks like a baby. She kept puckering her lips and sticking them out and then one time she stuck her tongue out. It was so cute. It's one of the coolest feelings to see her face and know that she is OUR baby! 

They said that right now she weighs 5 lbs 6 oz and they predicted that she'll be a good size baby around 7 or 8 lbs... we'll find out soon enough I guess. Then they went around to double check the gender and he said "yep, ok he's still a boy" and I about died! Not that it would be bad if she was a boy, its just that I wasn't expecting that. And he wasn't kidding! He was dead serious. Luckily the trainer quickly stepped in and said, "Oh no, that's a girl. Those are girl parts." Then the boy tilted his head to the side and said, "Oh, ok." haha Zack and I both breathed a sigh of relief. They took a picture and printed it out and she clearly is a girl:) 

I was hoping soo badly that they would say "oh she's measuring big, lets move your due date up!" but of course they didn't. They said I'm measuring right on and if they had to guess they would say that I'll probably go a bit after my due date:( Not what I wanted to hear. But oh well, as long as she's healthy. 

So this is her face! It's hard to tell but there's her nose and lips and  cheeks and her hands right under her chin. You can't see her eyes, it kind of looks like she has one of those sleeping eye covers on. But that's the clearest picture we got. All of the other ones he took were pretty blurry:)

And again my profile at 35 weeks. It's really comforting to know that if she were to come at any time now that everything is developed and she would be healthy enough to survive:) Oh I just love her sooo much already, I can't even handle it! 


Bridget said...

You are sooo close!! Maybe she'll prove them wrong and come a bit early. But it's so exciting that you will have a new baby for the new year!
And ohmygosh, I bet you had a mini heart attack when he said you were having a boy! I would.
I hope you guys have a wonderful Thanksgiving!

THE SMITHS said...

Afton. I love your blog! so Beautiful. I am so excited for you and your hubby! You are the cutest pregnant girl I have ever seen. I can't wait to see the baby. I hope that you dont mind us being blogger friends. Please send me your email so I can add you to my list so you can check out my blog too. I am so excited to read all about your cute family!
Jeni smith ( nielson)

Leisa said...

SO CUTE!! I am so excited!!! You looke beautiful Afton! The most beautiful baby mama ever! :) I sure love you guys!!

Love, Mom

Rachael said...

You look so cute Aft! I love the ultrasound picture! Please send me a picture to my phone when she is born!!

michelle said...

Yeah you are almost there!!! I can't wait to see your beautiful little girl! You look amazing!